• TSX Exchange: EFX
  • (CAD) $
  • Volume:

TSX: quotes delayed at least 20 minutes

Website Privacy Statement

Enerflex Ltd. ("Enerflex") is committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to our website and remains committed to ensuring its compliance under Alberta's privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection Act, and the federal legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. In compliance with these statutes, Enerflex has developed this Website Privacy Statement (the "Privacy Statement"), which applies to the personal information that is collected, used and disclosed on Enerflex's website.

By using this website, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms set out below. You may modify or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our privacy officer in the manner set forth below.

What is "personal information"?

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, personal information means information in any form that can identify an individual and information about an individual, for example:

  • Name;
  • Home address and home phone number;
  • ID numbers;
  • Physical description or pictures;
  • Educational qualifications; and
  • Blood type.
  • This does not include business contact information (such as an individual's name, title, business address, business phone and fax number) when such information is collected, used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

What personal information do we collect?

We do not involuntarily collect any personal information of individuals. We collect and maintain personal information of visitors to this website only when it is submitted voluntarily, and even then, we are limited to the use of this information only for the purpose stated.

When do we disclose personal information?

Enerflex uses and discloses your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement and for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use of your personal information.

Enerflex may disclose your personal information to employees and other parties who may require such information to assist us in establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you.

Enerflex automatically collect statistics about Internet service networks used to access our site, including the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browsers, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. This information that is collected is used for a number of different purposes including tracking the number of visitors to the site, monitoring our website's performance, and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website.

How do we use "Cookies"?

When you visit the website, Enerflex places a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows Enerflex to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of Enerflex's website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you may not be able to access some of the web pages found on the website.

How is your personal information protected?

Enerflex endeavours to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, data transmissions over the Internet are not 100% secure. As a result, while Enerflex strives to protect your personal information, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, interception or alteration and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet, nor for your or any third parties' use or misuse of personal information. Any personal information you transmit to us will be at your own risk.

Links to other websites

The Enerflex website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. Enerflex assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. Enerflex is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information.

Inquiries or concerns

For more information about our Privacy Statement or our privacy policies in general, please contact our privacy officer at privacy.officer@enerflex.com.

From time to time Enerflex may make revisions to this Privacy Policy statement. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website and any changes will be effective from the time they are posted.